KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

ACE inhibitor medication

Romanian translation: medicatie inhibitor ACE


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ACE inhibitor medication
Romanian translation:medicatie inhibitor ACE
Entered by: A.Albu

12:45 Jan 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: ACE inhibitor medication
Medicamentatie aplicata femeilor aflate in postmenopauza.
A.Albu
Romania
medicamentatie inhibitor ACE
Explanation:
Here's what I found on the Romanian website of Bristol-Myers Squibb:

"A. CARDIOLOGIE


CAPOTEN (Captopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE
MONOPRIL (Fosinopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE"

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Tratament cu inhibitor de enzima de conversiedmobby
4 +1medicamentatie inhibitor ACESerge L


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
medicamentatie inhibitor ACE


Explanation:
Here's what I found on the Romanian website of Bristol-Myers Squibb:

"A. CARDIOLOGIE


CAPOTEN (Captopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE
MONOPRIL (Fosinopril)
antihipertensiv, inhibitor ACE"

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.kappa.ro/clients/bmsro/3.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

35 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Tratament cu inhibitor de enzima de conversie


Explanation:
ACE inhibitor = Angiotensin converting enzyme inhibitor


    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual/front/abbr.htm
    Reference: http://www.merck.com/pubs/mmanual_home/sec3/25.htm
dmobby