KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

Pap smear exam

Romanian translation: Test Papanicolaou


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pap smear exam
Romanian translation:Test Papanicolaou

14:26 Jan 7, 2002
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: Pap smear exam
gynecological exam (scraping of cells from the cervix)
A.Albu
Romania
test Papanicolaou
Explanation:
Indeed, that's it. I knew Pap was short for something, but I couldn't remember it :-(

e.g.:

"La fabricarea acestei instalaţii s-a folosit filtrul electrostatic creat recent de 3M Company, care filtrează nu numai particulele de praf din aer dar şi polenul de flori, bacterii, nicotină, microorganisme şi alţi agenţi nocivi din aer. cancerul colului uterin, - este detectat de obicei prin testul Papanicolaou şi este tratat în fazele de început prin histerectomie radical."

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your answers.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1test Papanicolaou
Simon Charass
4test PapanicolaouSerge L
4lamă
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
lamă


Explanation:
Este cel mai des utilizat examen ginecologic si din descrierile gasite pe Google cred ca este vorba de acelasi lucru


    :-) intuitia feminina
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
test Papanicolaou


Explanation:
Indeed, that's it. I knew Pap was short for something, but I couldn't remember it :-(

e.g.:

"La fabricarea acestei instalaţii s-a folosit filtrul electrostatic creat recent de 3M Company, care filtrează nu numai particulele de praf din aer dar şi polenul de flori, bacterii, nicotină, microorganisme şi alţi agenţi nocivi din aer. cancerul colului uterin, - este detectat de obicei prin testul Papanicolaou şi este tratat în fazele de început prin histerectomie radical."

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://searchpdf.adobe.com/proxies/0/96/97/49.html
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16
Grading comment
Thank you very much for all your answers.

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
test Papanicolaou


Explanation:
Pap smear, or Papanicolaou test, medical procedure used to detect cancer of the uterine cervix. A scraping, brushing, or smear, is taken from the surface of the vagina or cervix and is prepared on a slide and stained for microscopic examination and cytological analysis. The appearance of the cells determines whether they are normal, suspicious, or cancerous. Although the test is 80% to 95% reliable, results termed suspicious may indicate infection or some abnormal condition other than cancer. The smear technique is also used to detect cancer of other tissues, e.g., in the bladder. The Pap test was developed by G. N. Papanicolaou and H. F. Traut in 1943.
See U.S. National Institute of Health, Cervical Cancer Screening (1981) and Improving the Quality of Clinician Pap Smear Technique (1989).



    Reference: http://www.bartleby.com/65/pa/Paptest.html
Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Anthony Gething
4 days