KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

idiot savant

Romanian translation: idiot savant


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:idiot savant
Romanian translation:idiot savant
Entered by: Maricica W.

00:42 Dec 5, 2003
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical / psihiatrie
English term or phrase: idiot savant
Aparent e un termen din psihiatrie. Dustin Hoffman din "RainMan" - un cretin care stie un lucru anume foarte bine.

Poate cunoaste cineva echivalentul romanesc de specialitate?
Alexandru Pojoga
Romania
idiot savant
Explanation:
E la fel in engleza si franceza...In franceza are si liniuta de unire.

Idiot savant
A person with gross mental retardation who nonetheless is capable of performing certain remarkable feats in sharply circumscribed intellectual areas, such as calendar calculation or puzzle solving.

HTH
Selected response from:

Maricica W.
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1idiot savantAna-Catrina Buchser
4idiot savantJulia Bogdan Rollo
3geniu neinteles
Tehno
1 +2idiot savantMaricica W.


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +2
idiot savant


Explanation:
E la fel in engleza si franceza...In franceza are si liniuta de unire.

Idiot savant
A person with gross mental retardation who nonetheless is capable of performing certain remarkable feats in sharply circumscribed intellectual areas, such as calendar calculation or puzzle solving.

HTH


    Reference: http://www.mentalhealth.org.uk/wordbank.cfm?wordid=683&wblet...
Maricica W.
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 359
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ciprian Dumea
14 hrs

agree  lucca
4 days

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
idiot savant


Explanation:
Traducerea este identica, doar accentul diferit :)



    Reference: http://www.plim.org/2idiots.html
Ana-Catrina Buchser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
9 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
idiot savant


Explanation:
This is a term that is used as is in English. I've heard it also used as that in the Romanian language. An equivalent in Romanian could be "debil mintal", but I don't think that really covers what term truly means.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
geniu neinteles


Explanation:
Mi se pare mai potrivit.
"Cred ca avem de-a face cu un geniu neinteles, un savant idiot, cum se spune, dar fara partea cu savant..."
sau "idiot geniu"
... sa te pot declara capodopera acolo unde se mai aplauda ia-ma de mana sunt artist
prin decret divin sunt ratarea cailor negri sunt ultimul idiot geniu pustiu un ...
www.poezie.ro/text.php/t_id/47734/
sau
"JOHNNY ENGLISH
Numele lui este English, Johnny English, si după cum spune afisul filmului, nu prea stie nimic. [...] De fapt, este un film obisnuit cu un idiot-destept, in rol principal."
http://mireacristi.go.ro/cinema.htm
HTH


    Reference: http://www.culturism.ro/forum/forum_display.php?fid=24&mid=4...
Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79