KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

depressants

Romanian translation: sedativ


18:20 Jan 23, 2004
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical / type of drugs
English term or phrase: depressants
Depressants = Sedative?
Iata exemple:
Alcool (etanol)
Barbiturice – Nembutal, Seconal
Tranchilizante minore - Miltown, Xanax, Valium
Inhalante – dizolvant pentru vopsea, lipici
Iulia Manescu
Romanian translation:sedativ
Explanation:
In alte contexte mai poate fi:
(min) depresant
(petr) aditiv anticongelant
Dictionar Everest
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2sedativ
Dan Marasescu
5Sedative
Paula Cirstoiu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
sedativ


Explanation:
In alte contexte mai poate fi:
(min) depresant
(petr) aditiv anticongelant
Dictionar Everest

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1549

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maricica W.: http://www.bmj.ro/numar/2001nr05/opinii3.html
47 mins

agree  ZAMOLXIS
2 days14 hrs

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Sedative


Explanation:
Ai dreptate Depressants=Sedative
Depressants=Tending to lower the rate of vital physiological activities (http://www.yourdictionary.com/ahd/d/d0146300.html)

Paula Cirstoiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12