KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

tidal breathing

Romanian translation: aer respirat


23:44 Sep 23, 2001
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: tidal breathing
appears in the usage instructions of a device for measuring the flow/volume of the respiratory capacity ( spirometer)
Astrid C
Romania
Romanian translation:aer respirat
Explanation:
Dictionarul meu da urmatoarea definitie pentru "tidal breath/air" : aer respirat ; (cantitate de) aer care se inspira si se expira.
Selected response from:

corina77
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3aer respiratcorina77
5respiratie sacadata
Simon Charass
4aer inspirat si expirat
emman
3fluxul respirator
Tehno


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
respiratie sacadata


Explanation:
Tidal reffering to the tide, reoccurring, sacadata, is the best way of rending the meaning.
Native speaker of romanian.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  A.Albu: I agree with Corina's explanation; the phrase refers to the quantity (volume) of air that is being used by the lungs.
1 hr

agree  lucca: mai simplu (daca permite contextul): inspiratia si expiratia
8 hrs

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
aer respirat


Explanation:
Dictionarul meu da urmatoarea definitie pentru "tidal breath/air" : aer respirat ; (cantitate de) aer care se inspira si se expira.


    Levitchi, Bantas - Dictonar englez-roman, Teora, 2000
corina77
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 20
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
1 hr

agree  Daniela McKeeby: Tidal breathing: Breathing to sustain life.
287 days

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
464 days

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aer inspirat si expirat


Explanation:
just another suggestion

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4

230 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fluxul respirator


Explanation:
Poate fi si "flux mareic" in alt context.

Tehno
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 79