KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical

next of kin

Romanian translation: familia, ruda/rudele cele mai apropiate


14:31 Oct 2, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Medical
English term or phrase: next of kin
it is a question on a medical file.
gabrielle weatherhead
Romanian translation:familia, ruda/rudele cele mai apropiate
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

emman
Grading comment
thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1membrii familiei
Simon Charass
5ruda cea mai apropiatadelma
4 +1familia, ruda/rudele cele mai apropiate
emman
5Rude apropiate
A.Albu


  

Answers


5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
membrii familiei


Explanation:
Kin is a collective noun, meaning “relations, family,” as in All our kin come to these reunions, but it can be used in the singular, as in He’s a kin of mine. It also serves as a Conversational or Informal adjective, as in She’s kin, all right, but not very near.

More contexts would have been helpful.

Native speaker.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  delma
15 hrs

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
familia, ruda/rudele cele mai apropiate


Explanation:
-

emman
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77: sau : inrudit de aproape
1 hr

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Rude apropiate


Explanation:
Native speaker and certified translator/interpreter.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ruda cea mai apropiata


Explanation:
As the question appears on a medical file, (unfortunately the context is missing), it probably refers to the person who is the closest relative to the person on which the file was drawn up.

delma
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (1): Maria Diaconu