KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

parvovirus B19

Romanian translation: parvovirus B19

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parvovirus B19
Romanian translation:parvovirus B19
Entered by: Ivona Tillett

14:23 Nov 23, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: parvovirus B19
parvovirus B19, fifth disease or cheek disease

Fifth disease is a mild rash illness that occurs most commonly in children. The ill child typically has a "slapped-cheek" rash on the face and a lacy red rash on the trunk and limbs. Occasionally, the rash may itch. An ill child may have a low-grade fever, malaise, or a "cold" a few days before the rash breaks out. The child is usually not very ill, and the rash resolves in 7 to 10 days.
Ivona Tillett
United Kingdom
parvovirus B19
Explanation:
infecţia cu parvovirusul B19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parvovirusurile sunt virusuri ADN (familia Parvoviridae); sunt responsabile, printre altele, de eritemul infecţios.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In infectia cu parvovirus B19 - erithema infectiosum - au fost documentate efectele citotoxice ale proteinei nonstructurale 1 (NS-1) asupra megacariocitelor
http://www.presspro-infectio.ro/articole/trombo-42.php
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6parvovirus B19
Mihaela Petrican
4 -1virus B19
divas


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
parvovirus b19
parvovirus B19


Explanation:
infecţia cu parvovirusul B19

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2006-11-23 14:29:11 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Parvovirusurile sunt virusuri ADN (familia Parvoviridae); sunt responsabile, printre altele, de eritemul infecţios.
HTH

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2006-11-23 14:30:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In infectia cu parvovirus B19 - erithema infectiosum - au fost documentate efectele citotoxice ale proteinei nonstructurale 1 (NS-1) asupra megacariocitelor
http://www.presspro-infectio.ro/articole/trombo-42.php

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754
Grading comment
Cu mulţumiri.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca
0 min
  -> mulţumesc, Lucian!

agree  Elena Iercoşan
1 min
  -> mulţumesc, Elena!

agree  Adriana Sandru: www.dictionar.romedic.ro/medicina.php?word=parvovirus
8 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Adriana, şi pentru link!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Adica un virus mic! Nu stiu medicina, dar stiu latina!
31 mins
  -> :) mulţumesc, Bogdan! într-adevăr, Parvovirusurile sunt cele mai mici virusuri întâlnite în natură

agree  Ciprian Patrascu
41 mins
  -> mulţumesc, Ciprian!

agree  Could-you
4 hrs

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
parvovirus b19
virus B19


Explanation:
o posibilitate

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 minute (2006-11-23 14:32:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"viroza prin infectare cu virus B19"

divas
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: în medicină nu există în nomenclatura virusurilor, ci doar clasificări taxonomice unanim acceptate
1 hr