KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

remembering test

Romanian translation: reamintirea instrucţiunilor testului


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:remembering test [instructions]
Romanian translation:reamintirea instrucţiunilor testului
Entered by: lucca

17:07 Mar 6, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: remembering test
"[0036] The ADAS consists of two parts--a cognitive subscale and a behavioral subscale. The behavioral subscale was not be used in this study. The cognitive subscale, the ADAS--cog-11, consisted of Word Recall and Word Recognition memory tests, Object and Finger Naming, Commands, Constructional Praxis, Ideational Praxis, Orientation, ***Remembering Test*** Instructions, Spoken language Ability, Comprehension of Spoken language and Word Finding Difficulty was the primary variable in this study."
xxxMihai Badea
Luxembourg
reamintirea instrucţiunilor testului
Explanation:
Deci, sintagma de tradus este "remembering test instructions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 21:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau rememorarea sau reţinerea
Selected response from:

lucca
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4reamintirea instrucţiunilor testuluilucca
4TEST DE MEMORIEAnca Nitu
3test de reamintiremicawber_7
3NFG - vezi infra
Peter Shortall


Discussion entries: 11





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
test de reamintire


Explanation:
Am vazut ca 'test de reamintire' se foloseste pentru a reda 'recall test'. Contextul pe care il am este din domeniul teoriei reclamei, dar banuiesc ca este in esenta vorba de mecanisme psihice din acelasi domeniu.

Example sentence(s):
  • test de reamintire (al unei reclame). u engl. - recall test u fr. - test de reconnaissance u it. - test di ricordo. test utilizat în cadrul studiilor de

    Reference: http://www.managusamv.ro/cursuri%20zi/cursuri/frone/marketin...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
TEST DE MEMORIE


Explanation:
http://www.cnpcj2006.ro/index.php?option=com_content&task=vi...
test concentrare si mobilitate atenţie "CMA"- vizează concentrarea si mobilitatatea atentiei;
test memorie logica "ML" - vizeaza capacitatea de memorare topografica;
test reactivitate motorie "RM" - vizeaza capacitatea de comanda si control şi reactivitatea motorie
test vigilenta si rezistenta la monotonie "VRM" - masoara starea de vigilenta si rezistenta la monotonie
test apreciere viteze si distante "ADV" - vizeaza aprecierea vitezei si distantei;
test gandire logica "ANALOGIE" - vizeaza urmatoarele aspecte ale inteligentei: capacitatea de a stabili legaturi la nivel de logica elementara si de a intelege corect sensul cuvintelor;
test de intuitie tehnica "IT" - capacitatea de a forma scheme operationale bazate pe intuitia tehnica

etc

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 19:38:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

una mai buna

TEST DE MEMORARE PE TERMEN SCURT



Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  László Budai
48 mins

disagree  lucca: Sorry, nu în acest context (vezi nota de sus). No offence meant, not your fault :-)
1 hr
  -> testul de memorare pe termen scurt testeaza "short term memory" indiferent daca sunt instructiunile sau o lista de animale , e o denumire generala , cu ce anume nu sunteti de acord, va rog argumentati

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
NFG - vezi infra


Explanation:
I don't know why people seem to think this about instructions for a memory/recall test - for a start, they've already used "memory tests" earlier in the text (and Google "a remembering test" and "a memory test").

It's clearly a list of cognitive tasks subjects have to perform, so how would "memory test instructions" make sense in the context? I don't see how instructions for a memory/recall test can be a cognitive task in themselves.

If this is about galantamine, you may find this helpful:

"Data from the trials indicates that in half of patients with mild to moderate forms of this disease, those who usually worsen over time, cognitive scores were maintained at or above baseline throughout one year of treatment.

The results also suggest that galantamine, which recently completed Phase III trials, can significantly improve scores on a widely used scale which measures memory and learning ability, such as word recall and recognition, ***ability to remember test instructions***, and accuracy in naming objects and figures..."
http://www.dailymail.co.uk/pages/live/articles/health/thehea...

Judging by the above, looks like "finger naming" in your source text is an error (how can you name a finger, anyway?!) - and in fact the sentence as a whole doesn't make sense since it ends with "...Comprehension of Spoken language and Word Finding Difficulty was the primary variable in this study" (which one was?!)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-06 19:57:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Actually, ignore the bit about finger naming, I gather that may be correct after all - but the rest still stands :)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 20:18:09 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Vezi şi:

"Cognitive Measures
ADAS-Cog is scored by errors... The test consists of the following 11 subtests: Word Recall, Word Recognition, Orientation, ***Recall of Test Instructions***, Following Commands, Naming Objects and Fingers, Word Finding Difficulty, Spoken Language Ability, Comprehension, Construction, and Praxis..."
http://www.neuro.psychiatryonline.org/cgi/content/full/15/3/...

Peter Shortall
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
reamintirea instrucţiunilor testului


Explanation:
Deci, sintagma de tradus este "remembering test instructions".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-06 21:07:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sau rememorarea sau reţinerea

lucca
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 351
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!