KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

healing decompensation

Romanian translation: decompensarea procesului de vindecare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:healing decompensation
Romanian translation:decompensarea procesului de vindecare
Entered by: Antonia Toth

14:27 Mar 7, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / fizioterapie
English term or phrase: healing decompensation
legat de osteoporoză (sindromul Sudeck)

Fracture disorder, healing decompensation;
Antonia Toth
decompensarea procesului de vindecare
Explanation:
capacitatea naturală de vindecare, redusă din cauza decalcifierii, nu mai face faţă frecvenţei şi severităţii leziunilor în algodistrofia post-traumatică Sudeck
Selected response from:

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4decompensarea procesului de vindecare
Ciprian Patrascu
4incapacitatea organismului de a contribui la vindecareAnca Nitu


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
incapacitatea organismului de a contribui la vindecare


Explanation:
decompensation
One entry found.

decompensation



Main Entry: de·com·pen·sa·tion
Pronunciation: \(ˌ)dē-ˌkäm-pən-ˈsā-shən, -ˌpen-\
Function: noun
Etymology: International Scientific Vocabulary
Date: circa 1903
: loss of physiological or psychological compensation; especially : inability of the heart to maintain adequate circulation

din Meriam Webster


Decompensation
From Wikipedia, the free encyclopedia
Jump to: navigation, search
Decompensation is the functional deterioration of a previously working structure or system. Decompensation may occur due to fatigue, stress, illness, or old age. When a system is "compensated", it is able to function despite stressors or defects. Decompensation describes an inability to compensate for these deficiencies. It is a general term commonly used in medicine to describe a variety of situations.

For example, cardiac decompensation may refer to the failure of the heart to maintain adequate blood circulation, after long-standing (previously compensated) vascular disease (see heart failure). It may also show other signs such as poor feeding, dyspnoea, hepatomegaly, engorged neck veins and increase in pulse rate.

In psychiatry, decompensation is the deterioration of mental health in a patient with previously maintained psychiatric illness, leading to a diminished ability to think and carry on daily activities.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 17:32:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

mai trebuie context ca nu-mi dau seama de ce se intampla asta

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 hrs (2007-03-07 18:26:28 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

atunci e incapacitatea organismului de a grabi/contribui la vindecare datoritia distrofiei extremitatilor ( membrului sau membrelor) in special in cazul fracturilor sau a interventiilor chirugicale

zice "operations" sau "surgery" ?
nu cred ca se refera la utilizarea obisnuita a membrului respectiv


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2007-03-07 19:25:22 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

eu nu stiu vreuna


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
decompensarea procesului de vindecare


Explanation:
capacitatea naturală de vindecare, redusă din cauza decalcifierii, nu mai face faţă frecvenţei şi severităţii leziunilor în algodistrofia post-traumatică Sudeck

Ciprian Patrascu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 656
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!