KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

butterfly needle

Romanian translation: ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaş


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:butterfly needle
Romanian translation:ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaş
Entered by: micawber_7

23:00 Mar 22, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / tumori cerebrale
English term or phrase: butterfly needle
A butterfly needle is inserted through the skin into the dome to "access" the reservoir. Spinal fluid is removed by slowly aspirating with a syringe, and chemotherapy is then administered by injecting into the reservoir and catheter. Most patients have no discomfort when chemotherapy is administered through the Ommaya reservoir, and the procedure can be easily performed within minutes on an outpatient basis.
Sara Barsan
ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaş
Explanation:
A se vedea exemplul de utilizare in context.
Selected response from:

micawber_7
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaşmicawber_7
4 -1canulă tip butterfly/ canulă tip fluture
Antonia Toth


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaş


Explanation:
A se vedea exemplul de utilizare in context.

Example sentence(s):
  • utilizarea unei căi de abord utile şi stabile, de maximă eficacitate, care se va lăsa pe loc după injectare (cateter şi nu ac cu aripioare de tip fluturaş)...

    Reference: http://www.radiologietgm.ro/Manual%20Practic/Capitolul%20IIb...
micawber_7
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 19

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Petrican
8 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
canulă tip butterfly/ canulă tip fluture


Explanation:
http://ron.proz.com/kudoz/1658230

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 ore (2007-03-23 06:26:48 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://fr.wikipedia.org/wiki/Canule

Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 203

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Mihaela Petrican: canula este un tub inserat pentru aport de lichde sau drenaj; needle este ac, indubitabil
2 hrs