KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

swinging flashlight test

Romanian translation: testul iluminării alternative şi repetate a fiecărui ochi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:swinging flashlight test
Romanian translation:testul iluminării alternative şi repetate a fiecărui ochi
Entered by: Maria Diaconu

21:01 Sep 21, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / examen oftalmologic
English term or phrase: swinging flashlight test
In the swinging flashlight test, the pupils are observed as the light is slowly moved from one pupil to the other.

Am un glosar care îmi propune o anumită traducere; mie nu mi se pare inspirată, de aceea mai întreb. Nu o citez aici, pentru a nu influenţa răspunsurile.

Mulţumesc anticipat.
Maria Diaconu
Romania
testul iluminării alternative
Explanation:
Testul iluminării alternative şi repetate a fiecărui ochi
sau
semnul (pupilar al) lui MARCUS GUNN

singura referinţă în lb. română pe care am găsit-o:

http://www.smromania.ro/user_files/BIBLIOTECA/sm_final.pdf

Swinging Flashlight Test
Marcus Gunn Pupil

http://www.fpnotebook.com/EYE39.htm

The swinging flashlight test is used to test for a relative afferent pupillary defect or a Marcus Gunn pupil.

http://library.med.utah.edu/neurologicexam/html/cranialnerve...
Selected response from:

Antonia Toth
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2examinarea pupilară alternantă (a reflexului) la lumină
dragostea
4 +2testul iluminării alternative
Antonia Toth


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
examinarea pupilară alternantă (a reflexului) la lumină


Explanation:
La un fascicul de lumină pupilele unui om în stare normală se micşorează şi sînt aproximativ egale. Dacă una din pupile se dilată atunci rezultă o afecţiune a nervului optic, a retinei ochiului sau a organismului examinat.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 ore (2007-09-22 06:33:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

If one of the pupils paradoxically dilates in response to the light, the affected eye is said to have an afferent pupillary defect (APD). This latter condition is strongly suggestive of an optic nerve or extensive retinal disorder, though a number of other conditions may also produce an APD.

Example sentence(s):
  • The pupils are also examined by a test known as the swinging flashlight exam, in which the light is alternately shone into the eyes.

    Reference: http://www.eyemdlink.com/Test.asp?TestID=28
dragostea
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Antonia Toth: formularea este puţin ambiguă, deoarece se poate interpreta şi astfel: examinarea alternantă, când un ochi, cînd celălalt, nu ideea de iluminare alternantă
10 mins
  -> se trece de la un ochi, la altul cu aceeaşi lumină:*alternatlely shown*

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  Irina Adams
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
testul iluminării alternative


Explanation:
Testul iluminării alternative şi repetate a fiecărui ochi
sau
semnul (pupilar al) lui MARCUS GUNN

singura referinţă în lb. română pe care am găsit-o:

http://www.smromania.ro/user_files/BIBLIOTECA/sm_final.pdf

Swinging Flashlight Test
Marcus Gunn Pupil

http://www.fpnotebook.com/EYE39.htm

The swinging flashlight test is used to test for a relative afferent pupillary defect or a Marcus Gunn pupil.

http://library.med.utah.edu/neurologicexam/html/cranialnerve...


Antonia Toth
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 203
Grading comment
Mulţumesc tuturor!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
4 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!

agree  MMFORREST
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc!