KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

over distension of the lung

Romanian translation: hiperinflaţie pulmonară


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:over distension of the lung
Romanian translation:hiperinflaţie pulmonară
Entered by: Adriana Sandru

13:14 Nov 4, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / Sistem anestezic
English term or phrase: over distension of the lung
Se referă la complianţă."Compliance during the last 20% of the inspiratory phase in relation to overall compliance
(Measurement of the over distension of the lung ≤ 1)"
Mai devreme am avut şi "expandability of the lungs" pe care l-am tradus extensibilitate toraco-pulmonară şi sunt puţin derutată.
Adriana Sandru
Romania
hiperinflaţie pulmonară
Explanation:
sau distensie pulmonară excesivă (dar termenul consacrat este hiperinflaţie, distensia este de obicei toracică)
http://www.stetoscop.ro/arhiva/2006/55/medicinainimagini.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-11-04 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperinflation: Overdistention of airways and alveoli, sometimes leading to emphysema, caused by obstructive lung disease; occurs reversibly with asthma, and can occur locally with aspiration of a foreign body with a subsequent ball-valve phenomenon. [hyper- + inflation]
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/hyperinflation.htm
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2hiperinflaţie pulmonară
Mihaela Petrican
4 +1supradistensie pulmonară
Andrei Albu


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hiperinflaţie pulmonară


Explanation:
sau distensie pulmonară excesivă (dar termenul consacrat este hiperinflaţie, distensia este de obicei toracică)
http://www.stetoscop.ro/arhiva/2006/55/medicinainimagini.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 minute (2008-11-04 13:29:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hyperinflation: Overdistention of airways and alveoli, sometimes leading to emphysema, caused by obstructive lung disease; occurs reversibly with asthma, and can occur locally with aspiration of a foreign body with a subsequent ball-valve phenomenon. [hyper- + inflation]
http://www.wrongdiagnosis.com/medical/hyperinflation.htm

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  autorulanei: corect
18 mins
  -> mulţumesc :-)

agree  cezara lucas: cea mai buna varianta, in lipsa detaliilor suplimentare; ma tot duce cu gandul la volume reziduale, si i/as fi spus" distensia pulmonara fortata are o valoare subunitara"
1 hr
  -> mulţumesc!

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
supradistensie pulmonară


Explanation:
.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-11-04 14:01:19 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.chestjournal.org/cgi/content/abstract/39/1/56

Nivelul optim este acel nivel al PEEP-ului care
la sfârşitul expirului colapsează o cantitate minimă de
ţesut pulmonar, produce o supradistensie minimă şi
interferează minim cu hemodinamica.
http://www.atitimisoara.ro/_files/documents/files/2005/Anest...

Andrei Albu
Romania
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  RODICA CIOBANU
8 mins
  -> Mulţumesc