KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

higher medication possession ratio

Romanian translation: grad/indice superior de administrare a medicaţiei


15:37 Feb 20, 2009
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / diabet
English term or phrase: higher medication possession ratio
... higher medication possession ratio calculated from the prescription refill patterns
Vertrad
Romania
Romanian translation:grad/indice superior de administrare a medicaţiei
Explanation:
The Medication Possession Ratio (MPR) is a formula used to determine compliance that is measured from the first to the last prescription, with the denominator being the duration from index to the exhaustion of the last prescription and the numerator being the days supplied over that period from first to last prescription. Conf. http://www.managedcaremag.com/archives/0102/0102.peer_persis...
Selected response from:

George Blum
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4grad/indice superior de administrare a medicaţiei
George Blum
4raport superior de utilizare a medicamentului
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
raport superior de utilizare a medicamentului


Explanation:
The Medication Possession Ratio (MPR) is a formula used to determine compliance that is measured from the first to the last prescription, with the denominator being the duration from index to the exhaustion of the last prescription and the numerator being the days supplied over that period from first to last prescription.
http://www.managedcaremag.com/archives/0102/0102.peer_persis...

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 1754

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
grad/indice superior de administrare a medicaţiei


Explanation:
The Medication Possession Ratio (MPR) is a formula used to determine compliance that is measured from the first to the last prescription, with the denominator being the duration from index to the exhaustion of the last prescription and the numerator being the days supplied over that period from first to last prescription. Conf. http://www.managedcaremag.com/archives/0102/0102.peer_persis...

George Blum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  lucca: sau de deţinere a medicaţiei
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

neutral  Mihaela Petrican: ratio este raport, aşa cum rezultă şi din definiţia citată
15 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc pentru comentariu. Ratio poate fi tradus şi cu alţi termeni...

agree  RODICA CIOBANU
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Ciprian - Vasile Popescu
1 day19 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 days12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc