KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

exemplification of birth or death records

Romanian translation: copie legalizata a certificatelor de nastere sau deces


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:exemplification of birth or death records
Romanian translation:copie legalizata a certificatelor de nastere sau deces
Entered by: RODICA CIOBANU

13:04 Dec 13, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / certificat constatator
English term or phrase: exemplification of birth or death records
titlu al unui document emis in USA
RODICA CIOBANU
Romania
copie legalizata a certificatelor de nastere sau deces
Explanation:
An exemplified copy (or exemplification) is an official attested copy or transcript of a public instrument, made under the seal and original pen-in-hand signature[1] of a court or public functionary[2] and in the name of the sovereign[3], e.g., "The People of the State of New York". Exemplifications can only be attested and executed by either the authority holding the record or the issuing authority. Exemplified copies are also usually an extract or transcript made directly from the original. They can be contrasted with certified copies which are attested by a public authority who does not necessarily execute the copy; are signed and sealed by the certifier, not necessarily the issuing authority or recorder; and are a facsimile, made from the original or not, and vary as to faithfulness, e.g., fair copy, imitative copy, and so forth.
Selected response from:

Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
Romania
Grading comment
multumesc mult pentru ajutor
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3copie legalizata a certificatelor de nastere sau deces
Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
4copie conformă cu originalulCristina C.


  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
copie legalizata a certificatelor de nastere sau deces


Explanation:
An exemplified copy (or exemplification) is an official attested copy or transcript of a public instrument, made under the seal and original pen-in-hand signature[1] of a court or public functionary[2] and in the name of the sovereign[3], e.g., "The People of the State of New York". Exemplifications can only be attested and executed by either the authority holding the record or the issuing authority. Exemplified copies are also usually an extract or transcript made directly from the original. They can be contrasted with certified copies which are attested by a public authority who does not necessarily execute the copy; are signed and sealed by the certifier, not necessarily the issuing authority or recorder; and are a facsimile, made from the original or not, and vary as to faithfulness, e.g., fair copy, imitative copy, and so forth.

Carmen Năsturaş (Popescu)
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
multumesc mult pentru ajutor

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Prazsmary
15 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Ovidiu Martin Jurj
1 hr
  -> multumesc frumos

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
exemplification
copie conformă cu originalul


Explanation:

...a certificatelor de naştere sau deces / sau a înregistrărilor (dintr-un registru) referitoare la naşteri sau decese.

Asta mi se pare mie că reiese din definiţie. Copii (duplicate) eliberate de instituţia care deţine/a emis originalele, având menţiunea "pentru conformitate cu originalul", ştampila instituţiei şi semnătura funcţionarului.

Cristina C.
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8