KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical (general)

lassa fever

Romanian translation: febra (de) Lassa


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lassa fever
Romanian translation:febra (de) Lassa
Entered by: Oana Clapa

16:46 Feb 14, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general) / deseuri clinice
English term or phrase: lassa fever
Definitia din dict. medical (dar e in engleza!!):

Lassa fever,Lassa hemorrhagic fever;a severe form of epidemic hemorrhagic fever which is highly fatal. It was first recognized in Lassa, Nigeria, caused by Lassa virus, a member of the Arenaviridae, and characterized by high fever, sore throat, severe muscle aches, skin rash with hemorrhages, headache, abdominal pain, vomiting, and diarrhea; the multimammate rat Mastomys natalensis serves as reservoir, but person-to-person transmission also is common.
Oana Clapa
Belgium
febra (de) Lassa
Explanation:
http://www.virology.ro/08/Bioterorism.htm
Selected response from:

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thanx a looooot, guys!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2febra (de) LassaElizabeth Rudin
4febra lassaxxxeVerbum


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
febra (de) Lassa


Explanation:
http://www.virology.ro/08/Bioterorism.htm

Elizabeth Rudin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 44
Grading comment
thanx a looooot, guys!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Diaconu: febra de Lassa, am întâlnit la http://www.unibuc.ro/eBooks/biologie/geomed/prefata.htm - denumirea vine de la numele satului Lassa din Nigeria, unde a fost consemnată prima dată, prin 1970, cf. Oxford Dictionary of English
5 mins
  -> multumesc!

agree  Ciprian Patrascu: Oricum, traducerea trebuie să fie . Numai că eu ştiam că e vorba de Lhassa. Aşa apare şi în tematica ministerului, unde se vede că e vorba de un arenavirus: http://www.perfmed.ro/primariat/tematici/pdf/epidemiologie.p...
29 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. În engleză apare foarte rar ca "Lhasa fever", şi bănuiesc că e o greşeală - după câte ştiu, Lhasa e în Tibet, iar satul nigerian se numeşte Lassa.

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
febra lassa


Explanation:
...Arenavirusuri (febra Lassa, Junin ,Argentine hemorrhagic fever etc.). Prezentarea clinică sumară a acestor entităţi este sugestiva. Antrax...

... 2. Febra Lassa. Descriere clinică: boală care debutează treptat cu febră, cefalee, disfagie, tuse, greţuri, vărsături, diaree, mialgii, dureri toracice ...



    Reference: http://www.virology.ro/08/Bioterorism.htm
    domino.kappa.ro/mj/superlex.nsf/ 0/85698202f3c56ee7c2256e29004a5457?OpenDocument
xxxeVerbum
Works in field
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 12