evoked unit

Romanian translation: sistem de potenţial evocat

English term or phrase:evoked unit
Romanian translation:sistem de potenţial evocat
Entered by: Robert Roata

14:32 Nov 24, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Instruments
English term or phrase: evoked unit
se referă la celulele musculare...
Robert Roata
sistem de potenţial evocat
Explanation:
...cred că ideea de bază este potenţialul evocat

sau sistem/unitate pentru potenţialul evocat

In neurophysiology, an evoked potential (or "evoked response") is an electrical potential recorded from a human or animal following presentation of a stimulus, as distinct from spontaneous potentials such as electroencephalograms or electromyograms.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evoked_potential
Selected response from:

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Asta era ideea
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2unitatea (musulară) evocată (prin potenţiale musculare)
lucca
4sistem de potenţial evocat
Mihaela Petrican


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
unitatea (musulară) evocată (prin potenţiale musculare)


Explanation:


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 14 mins (2006-11-24 14:46:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

musculară, nu musulară

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2006-11-24 15:02:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Unitatea evocată (prin potenţiale, de orice fel)

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 64

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  aurafas: yep
20 mins
  -> Mulţumesc

agree  Could-you
18 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sistem de potenţial evocat


Explanation:
...cred că ideea de bază este potenţialul evocat

sau sistem/unitate pentru potenţialul evocat

In neurophysiology, an evoked potential (or "evoked response") is an electrical potential recorded from a human or animal following presentation of a stimulus, as distinct from spontaneous potentials such as electroencephalograms or electromyograms.
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Evoked_potential

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 736
Grading comment
Mulţumesc!
Asta era ideea