KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Medical: Pharmaceuticals

Core Reading Centre

Romanian translation: Unitatea centrală de evaluare


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Core Reading Centre
Romanian translation:Unitatea centrală de evaluare
Entered by: Cristina Frasineanu

14:25 Dec 10, 2010
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Pharmaceuticals
English term or phrase: Core Reading Centre
Context:
The ECG will be sent immediately after its recording to the Core Reading Centre using electronic transmission.

If the exercise test is stopped, the investigator will send a fax to the core reading centre and the patient will not be selected.

The Core Reading Centre will send its assessment to the investigator within 3 working days regarding the validation of the patient's ETT.
Cristina Frasineanu
Unitatea centrală de evaluare, Centrul de telemetrie biomedicală
Explanation:
core center este un pleonasm.

core laboratory = A central facility that performs all angiographic, electrocardiographic, laboratory, or other analyses for a research project.
Este reglementat de FDA- (FDA.gov)
Selected response from:

tradetrek
Grading comment
Multumesc!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Unitatea centrală de evaluare, Centrul de telemetrie biomedicalătradetrek
3Centru pentru colectarea si evaluarea/interpretarea EKGtoma_cristina
2 +1Centru de Interpretare Diagnostică
Julia Prazsmary


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core reading centre
Centru de Interpretare Diagnostică


Explanation:
Nu sunt deloc sigură, presupun doar din faptul că toate -gramele ajung acolo...reading este clar interpretare diagnostică.

Julia Prazsmary
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klára Kalamár
4 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
core reading centre
Centru pentru colectarea si evaluarea/interpretarea EKG


Explanation:
Eu asa l-as traduce, tinand cont de urmatoarea explicatie:


"ECG Core Reading Laboratory: The center is established for central evaluation of Electrocardiograms. The ECG Reading Center will be responsible for developing data collection procedures, and data transfer procedures for use by the Clinical Centers. They will perform standardized classification of the ECGs, and report the results to the Coordinating Center. Administratively, the ECG Reading Center is a subcontract to the Coordinating Center."


    Reference: http://www.bios.unc.edu/units/cscc/ENRI/enridesc.html#ECG
toma_cristina
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
core reading centre
Unitatea centrală de evaluare, Centrul de telemetrie biomedicală


Explanation:
core center este un pleonasm.

core laboratory = A central facility that performs all angiographic, electrocardiographic, laboratory, or other analyses for a research project.
Este reglementat de FDA- (FDA.gov)


tradetrek
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Multumesc!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Tradeuro Language Services
6 days