KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Meteorology

parhelion

Romanian translation: parhelie (soare fals)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:parhelion
Romanian translation:parhelie (soare fals)

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
08:54 Nov 9, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Science - Meteorology
Additional field(s): Astronomy & Space
English term or phrase: parhelion
Definition from Weatherdudes' weather glossary:
The scientific name for sun dogs. Either of two colored luminous spots that appear at roughly 22 degrees on both sides of the sun at the same elevation. They are caused by the refraction of sunlight passing through ice crystals. They are most commonly seen during winter in the middle latitudes and are exclusively associated with cirriform clouds. They are also known as mock suns.

Example sentence(s):
  • Actually, this engine's helpful occultation of the Sun allowed for a crisp, clean view of not only the parhelion but a portion of a 22 degree solar halo and the a parhelic circle (extended tail of the sundog). epod.usra.edu
  • Sometimes, the Sunset is along with two colored luminous apparitions more or less contrasted. Located on the border of the halo located at 22 degrees of the Sun, on the right and on the left of it, they are called "parhelions" or more frequently "sundogs". pixheaven.net
  • The parhelia had been displaying arcs all day, sometimes quite lengthy ones. In this picture, the parhelic arc is rather short, but it's clear that the parhelion hasn't yet quite connected with the 22 degree halo. The sun was still too high. flickr
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:
Enrique
Enrique
Argentina


This question is closed

parhelie (soare fals)
Definition:
Fenomenul cunoscut ca parhelia (Soare fals sau, mai celebru, "Sun dog") este un fenomen optic atmosferic intalnit frecvent, asociat refractiei luminii, produs al unei mari cantitati de particule de gheata aflata in nori de tip cirrus. Foarte asemanatoare halourilor (de fapt pot si obisnuiesc sa aiba loc in acelasi timp), se manifesta la aproximativ 22º in stanga si/sau dreapta Soarelui ca pete de lumina stralucitoare, de multe ori colorate. Cuvantul parhelie vine din greaca (para-helios) si s-ar traduce prin "langa Soare" sau "insotitorul Soarelui".
Selected response from:

Adde
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +2parhelie (soare fals)
Adde
5soare falsVictor Rush


  

Translations offered


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
parhelie (soare fals)


Definition from Astroclub:
Fenomenul cunoscut ca parhelia (Soare fals sau, mai celebru, "Sun dog") este un fenomen optic atmosferic intalnit frecvent, asociat refractiei luminii, produs al unei mari cantitati de particule de gheata aflata in nori de tip cirrus. Foarte asemanatoare halourilor (de fapt pot si obisnuiesc sa aiba loc in acelasi timp), se manifesta la aproximativ 22º in stanga si/sau dreapta Soarelui ca pete de lumina stralucitoare, de multe ori colorate. Cuvantul parhelie vine din greaca (para-helios) si s-ar traduce prin "langa Soare" sau "insotitorul Soarelui".

Example sentence(s):
  • Imaginea Soarelui formata pe fatetele orizontale ale acestor cristale se numeste “Soare fals”. - geocities  

Explanation:
PARHELÍE, parhelii, s.f. Fenomen optic care constă în apariţia unor pete luminoase rotunde, adesea colorate, în jurul Soarelui. [Acc. şi: parhélie] – Din lat. parelion, fr. parhélie.
http://www.dexonline.news20.ro/cuvant/parhelie.html
Adde
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  irina savescu
221 days
  -> Mulțumesc

Yes  Armand C.
324 days

60 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
soare fals


Definition from own experience or research:
- Localizati la marginea haloului, la 22 de grade fata de soare, la dreapta si stanga acestuia, acestia sunt denumiti "parfelii" sau, mai frecvent "sori falsi" - ...pentru fraza "Located on the border of the halo located at 22 degrees of the Sun, on the right and on the left of it, they are called "parhelions" or more frequently "sundogs".

Example sentence(s):
  • "Parfelie - denumirea stiintifica a sorilor falsi. Fiecare din cele doua pete colorate luminoase care apar la aproximativ 22 de grade de soare, pe ambele laturi ale acestuia, la aceeasi inaltime." ... pentru fraza "The scientific name for sun dogs. Either of two colored luminous spots that appear at roughly 22 degrees on both sides of the sun at the same elevation" - Weatherdudes' weather glossary  
Victor Rush
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian




The glossary compiled from Glossary-building KudoZ is made available openly under the Creative Commons "By" license (v3.0). By submitting this form, you agree to make your contribution available to others under the terms of that license.
Creative Commons License