International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

funnel (of the explosion)

Romanian translation: raza exploziei


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:funnel of the explosion
Romanian translation:raza exploziei
Entered by: Cristian Brinza

21:40 Feb 10, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: funnel (of the explosion)
Context:
"All the lights within the ***funnel of the explosion*** of the first 300 kg bomb disappeared."
M-am gândit la "ciuperca exploziei", dar nu prea merge, dat fiind că e bombă convenţională, TNT style.
Aştept cu interes sugestiile voastre. Mulţumesc.
Cristian Brinza
Romania
raza de acţiune a exploziei
Explanation:
Nu poţi să spui aşa ?
Selected response from:

Irina Stanescu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3raza de acţiune a explozieiIrina Stanescu
3coşul de fum
silvia karen


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
raza de acţiune a exploziei


Explanation:
Nu poţi să spui aşa ?

Irina Stanescu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Mulţumesc mult!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Emina Popovici
46 mins
  -> Multumesc.

agree  Ioana Costache: sau doar "raza exploziei"?
1 hr
  -> Sau. Si mai bine. Multumesc.

agree  lucca: pâlnia?
8 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
coşul de fum


Explanation:
coşul de fum al exploziei,

ştiu că "funnel" se traduce prin horn sau pâlnie în mod normal

sau poate norul de fum,

nu ştiu dacă există aşa ceva, este doar o sugestie :)

silvia karen
France
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian