International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

plant

Romanian translation: plasata


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:planted
Romanian translation:plasata
Entered by: Oana Popovici

13:44 Nov 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: plant
TNT bomb planted on Wall Street opposite House of Morgan, killing 35 people and injuring hundreds more. Cum s-ar traduce ,,plant''? Stiu ca e vorba de activarea ei, dar nu cunosc termenul din limbajul militar! Merci
nicoletutza
plasata
Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=a plasat o bomba&meta=
http://www.engleza-online.ro/dictionar-englez-roman.php?k=pl...
Selected response from:

Oana Popovici
Italy
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9plasata
Oana Popovici
5plantată
Bogdan Burghelea


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
plasata


Explanation:
http://www.google.it/search?hl=it&q=a plasat o bomba&meta=
http://www.engleza-online.ro/dictionar-englez-roman.php?k=pl...

Oana Popovici
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  k33pwalkin: cel mai des am intalnit "amplasata"
2 mins
  -> Multumesc! Da, mi se pare absolut corect si amplasata. :-)

agree  Bogdan Burghelea: Aşa am vrut şi eu să răspund la început, dar am găsit şi "plantată".
2 mins
  -> Multumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Adriana Grigorescu: "plasata" sau "amplasata" - ambele se intalnesc destul de des
14 mins
  -> Multumesc, Adriana!

agree  cornelia mincu
17 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cornelia!

agree  Cristina Bolohan
22 mins
  -> Multumesc, Cristina!

agree  Irina-Maria Foray
25 mins
  -> Multumesc, Irina!

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
1 hr
  -> Multumesc, Iosif!

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc mult!

agree  wordbridge
1 day16 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
plantată


Explanation:
Sau "plasată, aşezată, pusă".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-11-06 13:49:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Authorized_Personnel_Only


    Reference: http://www.setimes.com/cocoon/setimes/xhtml/ro/features/seti...
    Reference: http://www.setimes.com/cocoon/setimes/xhtml/ro/features/seti...
Bogdan Burghelea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman