KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Military / Defense

housing compounds

Romanian translation: ansamblu rezidenţial


11:36 Nov 10, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Military / Defense
English term or phrase: housing compounds
''May 12, Riyadh, Saudi Arabia: suicide bombers kill 34, including 8 Americans, at housing compounds for Westerners. S-ar putea traduce la adapostirea elementelor componente? Nu stiu exact la ce se refera compounds
nicoletutza
Romanian translation:ansamblu rezidenţial
Explanation:
adicătelea stabilimentul unde şed occidentalii
Selected response from:

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8ansamblu rezidenţial
Cristian Brinza
4 +4complexe de locuinţe
Cristina Bolohan
Summary of reference entries provided
Compounds
Mihaela Ghiuzeli

  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
ansamblu rezidenţial


Explanation:
adicătelea stabilimentul unde şed occidentalii

Cristian Brinza
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  George Blum
0 min
  -> Mulţumesc.

agree  irina savescu: sau ansamblu de locuinţe
2 mins
  -> Mulţumesc. Corect.

agree  dragostea
1 hr

agree  Ede Lungu
1 hr

agree  Anca Oprita
4 hrs

agree  Iosif JUHASZ
5 hrs

agree  Tradeuro Language Services
5 hrs

agree  Mihaela Ghiuzeli: E o chestie foarte masiva.
8 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
complexe de locuinţe


Explanation:
residential compounds-ansamblu/complex rezidential
housing compounds-ansamblu/complex de locuinte

Cristina Bolohan
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  irina savescu
3 mins
  -> Multumesc

agree  Ede Lungu
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  xxxairineiv
1 hr
  -> Multumesc

agree  Luminita Fundatureanu: Parca in romaneste e mult mai uzata si mai naturala expresia "complex de locuinte" decat "ansamblu rezidential"
4 hrs
  -> Multumesc




Reference comments


8 hrs
Reference: Compounds

Reference information:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kennedy_Compound

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs (2008-11-10 20:36:24 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Uite unde "sede" familia Kennedy". Not shabby !

Mihaela Ghiuzeli
Native speaker of: Romanian