KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Good morning.

Romanian translation: Buna dimineata.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Good morning.
Romanian translation:Buna dimineata.
Entered by: A.Albu

00:24 Nov 7, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Good morning.
To a friend
Paul Tyers
Buna dimineata.
Explanation:
A much more colloquial form is 'Neata. (abbreviated variant, such as "Morning").
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Buna dimineata.
A.Albu
5buna dimineatasomy


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Buna dimineata.


Explanation:
A much more colloquial form is 'Neata. (abbreviated variant, such as "Morning").

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  asco
12 mins

agree  Simon Charass
1 hr

agree  xxxTzumpy
19 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
buna dimineata


Explanation:
A conventional expression

somy
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian