KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

translation brief

Romanian translation: instrucţiuni pentru traducere


10:30 Jun 20, 2005
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: translation brief
Exista vreo traducere stabilita a termenului? N-am gasit foarte multe lucrari de teoria traducerii in romana...
Lish
Romanian translation:instrucţiuni pentru traducere
Explanation:
Nu cred că e un termen folosit în teorie. Eu tocmai am primit ieri un "brief" pentru o comandă. Practic sunt instrucţiunile de traducere.

BRITISH official instructions to do a job, saying how it should be done:
His brief was to write a book on ‘black holes’ for the ordinary reader.
We are confident we will meet all the requirements of the design brief.
Selected response from:

Dan Marasescu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3instrucţiuni pentru traducere
Dan Marasescu
4 +2specificatii pentru traducere
elenus


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
instrucţiuni pentru traducere


Explanation:
Nu cred că e un termen folosit în teorie. Eu tocmai am primit ieri un "brief" pentru o comandă. Practic sunt instrucţiunile de traducere.

BRITISH official instructions to do a job, saying how it should be done:
His brief was to write a book on ‘black holes’ for the ordinary reader.
We are confident we will meet all the requirements of the design brief.


Dan Marasescu
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mihaela Brooks
45 mins
  -> multumesc

agree  Elena Matei
1 hr

agree  Cristina Butas
3 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
specificatii pentru traducere


Explanation:
De fapt este un "sumar" al proiectului de traducere, in care, intr-adevar, sunt incluse si instructiunile. Stiu ca "specificatii" suna un pic mai tehnic, insa iata o interpretare a "translation brief" de pe un site de specialitate:

"The X translation guide is not a metric, but it is sufficiently flexible that many metrics could be developed using it, each one corresponding to what is called a set of specifications. For those familiar with the Skopos approach to translation and its recent elaboration by Christiane Nord (Translating as a Purposeful Activity: Functionalist Approaches Explained. St. Jerome Publishing: Manchester, UK. 1997), the specifications for a translation project correspond to what Nord calls a translation brief. Specifications define customer satisfaction requirements..It might even be possible to partially automate the process of developing metrics by generalizing on the X Model. In the current draft of the X translation guide, there is a section on selecting a translation service provider that overlaps with the current draft of X; however, the focus of the X guide is on the items that need to be addressed in developing a set of specifications. These items are grouped into three sections:

- information about the source text, including its subject field and text type;
- decisions to be made about the target text, including what to do with dates, monetary values, proper names and how to format the text; and
- procedural specifications such as what termbase and translation memory to conform to.

No absolutes are stated. Instead, each item involves a choice among potential specifications. Once all the specifications for a project or set of projects have been agreed on and documented, a matching translation metric can be created or retrieved. The beauty of using a framework such as the X guide is that all the metrics based on it will share a common terminology and organization. It might even be possible to partially automate the process of developing metrics by generalizing on the X Model."

http://www.lisa.org/globalizationinsider/2005/03/quality_fro...



elenus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 39

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristina Butas
2 hrs
  -> Multumesc

agree  Cristina Moldovan do Amaral
3 hrs
  -> Multumesc