International Translation Day 2017

Join ProZ.com/TV for a FREE event on September 26-27th celebrating International Translation Day! 50+ hours of content, Chat, Live Q&A & more. Join 1,000's of linguists from around the globe as ProZ.com/TV celebrates International Translation Day.

Click for Full Participation
KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

i wish to see you this weekend

Romanian translation: vreau să te văd în acest weekend/la sfărşit de săptămână


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:i wish to see you this weekend
Romanian translation:vreau să te văd în acest weekend/la sfărşit de săptămână

10:59 Jul 21, 2005
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
Other / other
English term or phrase: i wish to see you this weekend
i wish to see you this weekend
dusko
vreau să te văd în acest weekend/la sfărşit de săptămână
Explanation:
ok
Selected response from:

Elena Matei
Grading comment
tnanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2vreau să te văd în acest weekend/la sfărşit de săptămână
Elena Matei
5 -1vreau ca sa te vad la sfarsitul saptamaniiFilip Marian Andrei


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
vreau să te văd în acest weekend/la sfărşit de săptămână


Explanation:
ok

Elena Matei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
tnanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mariana Postolache
19 mins

agree  Maria Diaconu
6 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
vreau ca sa te vad la sfarsitul saptamanii


Explanation:
i'm romanian

Filip Marian Andrei
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in ArabicArabic

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Maria Diaconu: "vreau ca să" is not correct Romanian. The correct form is "vreau să".
6 hrs