KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Bless you

Romanian translation: Dumenzeu să te/vă binecuvânteze


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Bless you
Romanian translation:Dumenzeu să te/vă binecuvânteze
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

17:21 Nov 20, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Bless you
May God bless you
Dumenzeu să te/vă binecuvânteze
Explanation:
"te" is second person singular
"vă" is the variant for plural or polite forms
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The explaination was helpful.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Dumnezeu sa te binecuvinteze
Simon Charass
5 +1Dumenzeu să te/vă binecuvânteze
Elvira Stoianov
5Dumnezeu să te binecuvânteze
A.Albu


  

Answers


23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dumnezeu sa te binecuvinteze


Explanation:
or
Binecuvintat sa fi de Dumnezeu

Note:
sa - a has a tilde
binecuvinteze - 2nd i has a circumflex accent


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cristin Gontariu
7 days

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dumnezeu să te binecuvânteze


Explanation:
According to the current Romanian spelling, adopted by the Romanian Academy, the spelling is the one above.

The correct spelling of the other option is "Să fii binecuvântat de Dumnezeu".

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Dumenzeu să te/vă binecuvânteze


Explanation:
"te" is second person singular
"vă" is the variant for plural or polite forms

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Thank you for your help. The explaination was helpful.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: Only that God is spelled "Dumnezeu" :-)
4 hrs