KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I make Sabina Cojocar's official website but I don't speak Romanian.

Romanian translation: Eu creez pagna de web a Sabinei Cojocar dar nu vorbesc romana


13:04 Dec 1, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ Gymnastics
English term or phrase: I make Sabina Cojocar's official website but I don't speak Romanian.
December 1, 2001
Hello Sabina,
How are you? I am doing great. I wrote to you in August and received an e-mail from your brother, Vasi. It was very nice and he also gave me permission to make your official website. I have now put the website on the Internet. The address is www.sabinacojocar.com I have enjoyed making this website and I will continue to work hard on it for a long time.
Many people have signed the guestbook on your website. It is full of nice words of support for you. I hope you get the chance to look at it.
For your website, I think a lot of people would be interested in having you answer a few questions about yourself and gymnastics. I have attached a couple of questions that I would greatly appreciate if you answered. Perhaps you could tell Vasi your answers and he could e-mail them to me. Or if you would like to write back, that would be great as well. If you prefer to write in Romanian, please do because I can get it translated into English.
Congratulations to you and the rest of your team at the 2001 World Championships. You all did a fantastic job. The Romanians truly are the best. Also, you, Andreea and Silvia all had good performances in the all around competition. Great job.
I heard that you will be competing at the Chunichi Cup in Japan. Good luck. I also saw on International Gymnast that you placed sixth all around and second on vault at the Trophée Massilia. Congratulations.
Vasi told me that you celebrated your 16th birthday on October 23. I want to wish you a happy birthday (even though I am late) and I am sending you a teddy bear as a birthday present. I did not want to send this at the time of your birthday because you were at the world championships.
I am also sending you a card for Christmas. I hope you and your teammates have a fun time this holiday season and all your wishes come true.
Merry Christmas and Happy New Year, Sabina.
Love,
Rebecca
Rebecca
Romanian translation:Eu creez pagna de web a Sabinei Cojocar dar nu vorbesc romana
Explanation:
As for the rest of the text, you should post it as a job and anyone would be glad to translate it for you.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Eu creez pagna de web a Sabinei Cojocar dar nu vorbesc romana
Elvira Stoianov
5Eu construiesc site-ul oficial de web al Sabinei Cojocar, dar nu vorbesc limba română
A.Albu


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Eu creez pagna de web a Sabinei Cojocar dar nu vorbesc romana


Explanation:
As for the rest of the text, you should post it as a job and anyone would be glad to translate it for you.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  alacrity
1787 days

2 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Eu construiesc site-ul oficial de web al Sabinei Cojocar, dar nu vorbesc limba română


Explanation:
To make = rather "a construi" than "a crea".

As for the rest of the text, I take it only as context not as a job.

Best wishes,
Andrei

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777