KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I like you more than words can say

Romanian translation: te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I like you more than words can say
Romanian translation:te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

08:03 Dec 2, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I like you more than words can say
phrase
yannis
te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune
Explanation:
Te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune.
in Romanian like means "a placea"

The above translation means I love you more than words can say.

If you want to keep it with like:
Imi placi mai mult decat pot spune.

Or if you want another variant
Te iubesc mai mult decat orice in lumea aceasta = I love you more than anything in this world
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune
Elvira Stoianov
4te iubesc ca pe ochii din capAlis
4Imi place de tine mai mult decît cuvintele pot spune.Daniela Gherguta
4Imi esti drag(a) mai presus de orice cuvinte
Cristina Marongiu
2Imi place de tine mai mult decat pot sa exprim prin cuvinteElena & James


  

Answers


28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune


Explanation:
Te iubesc mai mult decat pot spune.
in Romanian like means "a placea"

The above translation means I love you more than words can say.

If you want to keep it with like:
Imi placi mai mult decat pot spune.

Or if you want another variant
Te iubesc mai mult decat orice in lumea aceasta = I love you more than anything in this world


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imi esti drag(a) mai presus de orice cuvinte


Explanation:
one can play along with the words (twist them to sound niccer ) but closer to the EN meaning would be the above suggestion.
Hope it helps
cris:-)

Cristina Marongiu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Imi place de tine mai mult decît cuvintele pot spune.


Explanation:
Good luck

Daniela

Daniela Gherguta

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Imi place de tine mai mult decat pot sa exprim prin cuvinte


Explanation:
This is a pretty literal translation. If you wanted to say something less literal like 'My love for you is beyond what words can express', then try:

Dragostea mea pentru tine intrece ceea ce cuvintele pot exprima.



Elena & James
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in RomanianRomanian

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te iubesc ca pe ochii din cap


Explanation:
It literally means "I love you like I love my own eyes". It goes well if the speaker means "love" by using the more euphemistic expression 'like'.

Alis