KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Call me baby.

Romanian translation: Suna-ma iubito.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Call me baby.
Romanian translation:Suna-ma iubito.
Entered by: corin

06:07 Dec 3, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Call me baby.
a
Suna-ma iubito.
Explanation:
... if you are addressing a girl, or

Suna-ma iubitule

if you are addressing a boy.
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Sună-mă dragă!
asco
5additional info
Elvira Stoianov
5Suna-ma iubito.
corin
5Suna-ma iubito.
5Telefoneaza-mi ...
Simon Charass


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Telefoneaza-mi ...


Explanation:
Telefoneaza-mi (chiama-ma), dragostea (iubirea) mea.

Native speaker.

Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103
Grading comment
The explanation is in Romanian which I don't understand. Pl
The asker has declined this answer
Comment: The explanation is in Romanian which I don't understand. Pl

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suna-ma iubito.


Explanation:
... if you are addressing a girl, or

Suna-ma iubitule

if you are addressing a boy.


Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Suna-ma iubito.


Explanation:
... if you are addressing a girl, or

Suna-ma iubitule

if you are addressing a boy.

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Sună-mă dragă!


Explanation:
= "Call me, my dear" and it works for both M/F.

asco
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 477

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Julia Bogdan Rollo
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
additional info


Explanation:
I only wanted to mention that this translation is for the phone-related meaning of call, not when you mean to tell someone WHAT they should call you.

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888