KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

How are you?

Romanian translation: Ce mai faci?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:How are you?
Romanian translation:Ce mai faci?
Entered by: corin

15:08 Dec 4, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: How are you?
everyday use
Lauren
Ce mai faci?
Explanation:
or

Ce mai faceti?

if addressed to more people
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Ce mai faci?
corin
5Ce mai faci?
5Cum te simti?Agnes Mika
4Cum iti merge?
nadiab


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ce mai faci?


Explanation:
or

Ce mai faceti?

if addressed to more people


Native speaker of:

26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Ce mai faci?


Explanation:
or

Ce mai faceti?

if addressed to more people

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Second version is for plural or polite form.
2 days 15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Cum iti merge?


Explanation:
"Ce mai faci" is the standard translation. But if you don't wont to sound trite, but really interested, you would use a different formula.

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

6 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Cum te simti?


Explanation:
It's an alternative solution, the exact meaning is: How do you feel?

Agnes Mika
Hungary