KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

please

Romanian translation: te rog / va rog


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:please
Romanian translation:te rog / va rog
Entered by: corin

15:13 Dec 4, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: please
everyday use
lauren
te rog
Explanation:
or

va rog

is addressed to more people or as a form of respect
Selected response from:

corin
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3te rog
corin
5te rog
4te rogSerge L


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te rog


Explanation:
as in: "sit down, please"

aseaza, te rog

HTH,

Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.dictionare.com/english/dictionary.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Simon Charass: "Aseazate" sau Asezativa" (pl./polite) sau "I-a//Lua-ti loc"
2 days 15 hrs

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
te rog


Explanation:
or

va rog

is addressed to more people or as a form of respect


Native speaker of:

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
te rog


Explanation:
or

va rog

is addressed to more people or as a form of respect

corin
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 77
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
7 hrs

agree  Elvira Stoianov
8 hrs

agree  Simon Charass: Second version is for plural or polite form.
2 days 15 hrs