KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

goodbye

Romanian translation: La revedere


15:15 Dec 4, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: goodbye
everyday use
lauren
Romanian translation:La revedere
Explanation:
Literally, "until we see each other again." But there are many more context-dependent expressions; "adio" is a bit too categorical: it's "good bye" forever, or at least for a long time. Normally, people would just say "buna ziua" (good day) or "buna seara" (good evening) or "noapte buna" (good night).
Selected response from:

nadiab
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2La revedere
nadiab
5Pa
A.Albu
5salut
Elvira Stoianov
4adioSerge L


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adio


Explanation:
none needed

HTH,
Serge L.


    Reference: http://www.dictionare.com/english/dictionary.htm
Serge L
PRO pts in pair: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
5 mins

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: I never use this and i also haven't heard anyone use it in everyday language (native)
8 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
La revedere


Explanation:
Literally, "until we see each other again." But there are many more context-dependent expressions; "adio" is a bit too categorical: it's "good bye" forever, or at least for a long time. Normally, people would just say "buna ziua" (good day) or "buna seara" (good evening) or "noapte buna" (good night).

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: This is the formal "good bye". I'd say that the most common casual form would be "Pa". All the other forms listed above and below (except for "adio") are correct and can be used depending on the context.
17 hrs

agree  Simon Charass
2 days 11 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
salut


Explanation:
salut, ciao = with friends
la revedere = with people you don't know very well


    native
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Pa


Explanation:
The best answer is probably the most comprehensive. Mine does not purport to be exhaustive, though.
Depending on the context, you could therefore include La revedere, Adio, Salut, Pa, Te pup, Pe curand, Ciao, Auguri, Mai vorbim etc.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777