KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

The next time we take a day off will be much better

Romanian translation: Data viitoare când vom lua o zi liberă va fi mult mai bine.


01:34 Dec 12, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: The next time we take a day off will be much better
a
Romanian translation:Data viitoare când vom lua o zi liberă va fi mult mai bine.
Explanation:


The context is not enough for deciding who "we" is. Therefore, I hesitated between inserting or omitting "ne" (the reflexive pronoun)before the verb into Romanian. Finally, I chose the more general option: omitting it.
Selected response from:

Adriana Luchian
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Data viitoare cind vom lua o zi libera va fi mult mai bine.Florin Badea
5Data viitoare când vom lua o zi liberă va fi mult mai bine.Adriana Luchian
5Data viitoare cand vom lua o zi libera va fi mult mai bine.
Simon Charass
4Sorry...
Robert INGLEDEW
4 -1la próxima vez que nos tomemos el día libre será mucho mejor.
Robert INGLEDEW


  

Answers


36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
la próxima vez que nos tomemos el día libre será mucho mejor.


Explanation:
that's it.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Elvira Stoianov: wrong language
6 hrs
  -> You are right, I said sorry one minute after I answered it.

37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sorry...


Explanation:
I translated it into Spanish.

Robert INGLEDEW
Argentina
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Data viitoare cind vom lua o zi libera va fi mult mai bine.


Explanation:
Native speaker.

Cheers,Flo

Florin Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: La cronometru!
2 mins

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data viitoare cand vom lua o zi libera va fi mult mai bine.


Explanation:
Note: cand – a has a cicumflex accent
libera – a has a tilde

Native speaker.


Simon Charass
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in pair: 103

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Data viitoare când vom lua o zi liberă va fi mult mai bine.


Explanation:


The context is not enough for deciding who "we" is. Therefore, I hesitated between inserting or omitting "ne" (the reflexive pronoun)before the verb into Romanian. Finally, I chose the more general option: omitting it.

Adriana Luchian