KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Romania

Romanian translation: România


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Romania
Romanian translation:România
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

17:52 Dec 22, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Romania
The term is the name of the country. I just would like it the Romanian alphabet and the pronunciation.
Matthew
România
Explanation:
Rowmuhneeah is the best way I can put it phonetically.
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5RomâniaJulia Bogdan Rollo
5 +4RomâniaDenisa
5România /romînia/Adriana Luchian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
România


Explanation:
Rowmuhneeah is the best way I can put it phonetically.

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  vjtrans
5 hrs
  -> thank you

agree  Electra
18 days
  -> thank you

agree  ebastet
26 days
  -> thank you

agree  xxxjoz67
26 days
  -> thank you

agree  smpisic
71 days

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
România


Explanation:
sound file attached

Denisa
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Both answers are correct, but it’s easier to listen than to write such a sound like the “î”.
2 days 9 hrs

agree  Electra
17 days

agree  A.Albu
21 days

agree  smpisic
70 days

25 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
România /romînia/


Explanation:

The peculiar character is also peculiar in pronunciation and cannot be illustrated in writing.

Adriana Luchian