KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Welcome in Grenoble !

Romanian translation: Bine ati venit in Grenoble!


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Welcome in Grenoble !
Romanian translation:Bine ati venit in Grenoble!
Entered by: Denisa

21:23 Dec 25, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Welcome in Grenoble !
Grenoble is a town
SINET
Bine ati venit in Grenoble!
Explanation:
This expression is used for the plural or for the singular, as a way of showing respect to that person.
Informally, for second singular person you say, "Bine ai venit in Grenoble!"

A different way of saying the same thing is: "Fi-ti bineveniti in Grenoble!"(for second person plural and singular-the formal expression) and "Fii binevenit in Grenoble!" for second person singular.
Selected response from:

Denisa
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Bine ati venit in Grenoble!Denisa
4 +1Bun venit la Grenoble!
nadiab


  

Answers


4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bine ati venit in Grenoble!


Explanation:
This expression is used for the plural or for the singular, as a way of showing respect to that person.
Informally, for second singular person you say, "Bine ai venit in Grenoble!"

A different way of saying the same thing is: "Fi-ti bineveniti in Grenoble!"(for second person plural and singular-the formal expression) and "Fii binevenit in Grenoble!" for second person singular.

Denisa
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Personally I’d say “Welcome to Grenoble” and not “in Grenoble”. In this case the Romanian greeting will be “Bine ati venit la Grenoble.”
1 hr

neutral  Elvira Stoianov: i would go for Bine ati venit ..., the second variant is mispelled and also not very idiomatic
5 hrs

agree  A.Albu: "Bine ati venit la Grenoble" is probably better
6 hrs

1 day 44 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Bun venit la Grenoble!


Explanation:
Not dependent on the number of tragets.

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: This is it.
5 hrs