KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

your eyes are like wet ping pong balls, your skin is like peach fuzz,

Romanian translation: i love you


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:te iubesc
Romanian translation:i love you
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

20:20 Dec 28, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your eyes are like wet ping pong balls, your skin is like peach fuzz,
just something to say to my bf cuz hečs romanian
caylee
ochii tai sunt ca niste mingi de ping pong umede, pielea ta este ca si coaja piersicii
Explanation:
it is a literal translation. He will have to figure it out himself.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
thanks alot you've been a big help and i hope you get lots of points.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2ochii tai sunt ca niste mingi de ping pong umede, pielea ta este ca si coaja piersicii
Elvira Stoianov
4Ochii tai - ca dou umede mingi de ping-pong, pielea ta - ca puful gingas de piersica
nadiab
4 -1ochii tai sunt ca doua mingi de ping pong ude, pielea ta este ca coaja piersiciiJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


37 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ochii tai sunt ca niste mingi de ping pong umede, pielea ta este ca si coaja piersicii


Explanation:
it is a literal translation. He will have to figure it out himself.


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
thanks alot you've been a big help and i hope you get lots of points.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna2002: sounds strange though, what if he runs away to compare his eyes with the ping pong balls? risky,caylee:) good luck!
13 hrs

agree  Anthony Gething
16 days

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
ochii tai sunt ca doua mingi de ping pong ude, pielea ta este ca coaja piersicii


Explanation:
this is the smoother version in Romanian

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-02 00:47:53 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oops, sorry for the cacafonie, \"ca si coajea\" is correct, but ude is wet whereas umede is only moist...

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ariadna2002: ca co ar fi o cacofonie,julia, de obicei asta se evita in limba literara!
5 hrs

disagree  Elvira Stoianov: this is not completely true, since ca coaja is a cacophony in Romanian
6 hrs

1 day 29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ochii tai - ca dou umede mingi de ping-pong, pielea ta - ca puful gingas de piersica


Explanation:
No explanation seems necessary

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4