KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

your thighs are think like cardboard, i love you

Romanian translation: coapsele tale sunt subtiri/groase ca si cartonul, te iubesc


20:22 Dec 28, 2001
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: your thighs are think like cardboard, i love you
being said to a male
caylee
Romanian translation:coapsele tale sunt subtiri/groase ca si cartonul, te iubesc
Explanation:
I suppose that 'think' might stand for thin (subtire) or thick (gros)

As for the translation, it is a literal one. I suppose you knew what you wanted to say.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2coapsele tale sunt subtiri/groase ca si cartonul, te iubesc
Elvira Stoianov
4Ai coapse subţiri ca de mucava. Te iubesc.
nadiab


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
coapsele tale sunt subtiri/groase ca si cartonul, te iubesc


Explanation:
I suppose that 'think' might stand for thin (subtire) or thick (gros)

As for the translation, it is a literal one. I suppose you knew what you wanted to say.


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna2002: strangeeee, poor bloke:) but this is a good translation!
13 hrs

agree  lucca: Mighty strange translation request. The phrase being addressed to a male, I suppose thick would be more appreciated than thin. May be no "si" in the Romanian translation would be more expressive (ca cartonul, ca catifeaua...). Good translation, anyway..
14 days
  -> ca cartonul, ca catifeaua are cacophonies in Romanian and thus not accepted

1 day 39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Ai coapse subţiri ca de mucava. Te iubesc.


Explanation:
Literal

nadiab
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in pair: 4