give in

Romanian translation: a ceda

English term or phrase:give in
Romanian translation:a ceda
Entered by: Florin Badea

07:34 Jan 9, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: give in
Don't give in.
Diana
a se da batut, a ceda
Explanation:
Nu te da batut!
Nu ceda!

Don't give in to those pressures!(= Nu ceda la acele presiuni!)

Cheers,
Flo
Selected response from:

Florin Badea
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Flo

All the best
Diana
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2a se da batut, a ceda
Florin Badea
5a se da batut, a ceda


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
a se da batut, a ceda


Explanation:
Nu te da batut!
Nu ceda!

Don't give in to those pressures!(= Nu ceda la acele presiuni!)

Cheers,
Flo


    DictionarEn-RO

Native speaker of:

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
a se da batut, a ceda


Explanation:
Nu te da batut!
Nu ceda!

Don't give in to those pressures!(= Nu ceda la acele presiuni!)

Cheers,
Flo


    DictionarEn-RO
Florin Badea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Thanks a lot, Flo

All the best
Diana

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
1 hr

agree  Electra
10 days