KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

baby i miss you

Romanian translation: draga mea/dragul meu (male) imi lipsesti


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:baby i miss you
Romanian translation:draga mea/dragul meu (male) imi lipsesti
Entered by: Julia Bogdan Rollo

21:13 Jan 11, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: baby i miss you
baby i really miss you
vagelis tsalikis
draga mea/dragul meu (male) imi lipsesti
Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 21:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draga mea (female)
Selected response from:

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Mi-e dor de tine, scumpa mea / scumpul meu (male) !Poliglot
5iubito/iubitule, mi-e dor de tine
Elvira Stoianov
5draga mea/dragul meu (male) imi lipsestiJulia Bogdan Rollo


  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
draga mea/dragul meu (male) imi lipsesti


Explanation:
native speaker

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-11 21:47:08 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

draga mea (female)

Julia Bogdan Rollo
United States
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
thanks

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
iubito/iubitule, mi-e dor de tine


Explanation:
iubitule (if it's male)
iubito (if it's female)

We actually use that more often in Romanian, than the one Julia suggested


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mi-e dor de tine, scumpa mea / scumpul meu (male) !


Explanation:
Love talk !

Poliglot
Romania
PRO pts in pair: 16