KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I am afraid as well ,but you are not alone , tell me baby what's your dreams?

Romanian translation: Si mie mi-e teama, dar nu esti singura, spune-mi, iubito, care sunt visele tale?


13:51 Jan 16, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I am afraid as well ,but you are not alone , tell me baby what's your dreams?
i am afraid as well,but you are not alone ,tell me baby what's in your dreams?
vagelis tsalikis
Romanian translation:Si mie mi-e teama, dar nu esti singura, spune-mi, iubito, care sunt visele tale?
Explanation:
-
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Si mie mi-e teama, dar nu esti singura, spune-mi, iubito, care sunt visele tale?
A.Albu
5Si mie mi-e frica, dar nu esti singur(a), spune-mi, iubito(iubitule), ce e in visele tale?Adriana Luchian
4 +1Si mie imi este teama,darnu esti singur(a),spune-mi draga ce vezi in visurile tale ?Nicholas-George Piatkowski
5 -1Si eu ma tem la fel de mult,,dar nu esti singura.Spune-mi iubito,ce vezi in vis?Electra
4Si mie imi este teama, dar nu esti singur(a), spune-mi care sunt visurile tale, iubitule (iubito).
Cosmin Angheloni


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Si mie mi-e teama, dar nu esti singura, spune-mi, iubito, care sunt visele tale?


Explanation:
-

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
19 mins

agree  corin: One comment: if addressed to a male, the translation for "baby" should be "iubitule" instead of "iubito". Just to make sure we covered all possibilities.
50 mins
  -> You are prefectly right Corin, but if you follow the thread you will note it is addressed to a woman.

agree  geb-nut: Also with Corin
17 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Si mie imi este teama, dar nu esti singur(a), spune-mi care sunt visurile tale, iubitule (iubito).


Explanation:
Ancient problem: male or female?

Cosmin Angheloni
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 12

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Si mie imi este teama,darnu esti singur(a),spune-mi draga ce vezi in visurile tale ?


Explanation:
the addressed person can be male or female, but the main issue is what said person is seeing in his/her dreams to provoke such fear !


    nickpiat@ yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ariadna2002
3 hrs

1 day 2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Si mie mi-e frica, dar nu esti singur(a), spune-mi, iubito(iubitule), ce e in visele tale?


Explanation:

The context does not tell us what the gender of the person addressed to is. Therefore, there are two options in translation: "singura" and "iubito" for feminine, and "singur" and "iubitule" for masculine.

Adriana Luchian

2 days 22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Si eu ma tem la fel de mult,,dar nu esti singura.Spune-mi iubito,ce vezi in vis?


Explanation:
"as well"must be translate too.(la fel de mult)

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  corin: "as well" = in addition; also; too" (Webster's). Asadar, "si eu" e de ajuns.
5 days