KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

My parent will never agree ,you know that,why do you admire me ?

Romanian translation: Parintii mei nu vor fi de acord niciodata, stii bine acest lucru. De ce ma admiri?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:My parent will never agree ,you know that,why do you admire me ?
Romanian translation:Parintii mei nu vor fi de acord niciodata, stii bine acest lucru. De ce ma admiri?
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

14:32 Jan 17, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: My parent will never agree ,you know that,why do you admire me ?
My parent will never agree ,you know that,why do you admire me ?
vagelis tsalikis
Parintii mei nu vor fi de acord niciodata, stii bine acest lucru. De ce ma admiri?
Explanation:
same as above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume it\'s parents, so I translated in plural
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Parintii mei nu vor fi de acord niciodata, stii bine acest lucru. De ce ma admiri?
Elvira Stoianov
5I think answer of Mr Albu is an understatement : this site is not to be used for such dumb questionsNicholas-George Piatkowski


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Parintii mei nu vor fi de acord niciodata, stii bine acest lucru. De ce ma admiri?


Explanation:
same as above

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-17 14:35:17 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I assume it\'s parents, so I translated in plural

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
0 min
  -> mersi, dar mi-am pus si eu intrebarea daca merita sa incurajam acest uz al site-ului

agree  olgutsa: Is Mr. Tsalikis translating a TV series or the correspondence with his girlfirend?
5 mins

agree  corin: La telenovele nu m-am gindit. Genial!
8 mins

agree  DR. RICHARD BAVRY: Mr. Tsalikis represents the plaintive cry of all Greeks in love from time immemorial..not to mention their solipsistic inclinations...;>)
8 mins

agree  Henrique Vieira
1 hr

agree  Electra
1 day 21 hrs

agree  geb-nut
3 days 20 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
I think answer of Mr Albu is an understatement : this site is not to be used for such dumb questions


Explanation:
I think the present site is to be used for serious translation problems in different fields : technical, legal, commercial, art, a.s.o. due to lack of understanding of a lot of meanings and bad translations . Thus, until now the asking level is more or less high-school or even worse ; I am sure that every language has a lot of questions to be put , for example in genetics, telecommunication, medical, IT software and programming, aso. instead of routine conversation which can be taken from any dictionary.


    Reference: http://nickpiat@yahoo.com
Nicholas-George Piatkowski
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in pair: 10