KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

Breakfast

Romanian translation: mic dejun


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Breakfast
Romanian translation:mic dejun
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

11:59 Jan 19, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Breakfast
I am serving breakfast this
morning and my Draculini is the main item on the menu
STONE
Mic dejun
Explanation:
Iau micul dejun si Draculini este principala gustare din meniu.
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
tHANKS FOR THE QUICK RESPONSE

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1Objectionslucca
5Dimineata am luat micul dejun si felul intai(principal)al meniului a fost DraculiniElectra
5Mic dejun
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Mic dejun


Explanation:
Iau micul dejun si Draculini este principala gustare din meniu.


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
tHANKS FOR THE QUICK RESPONSE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  geb-nut
1 day 20 hrs

disagree  corin: "main item on the menu" should be "fel principal" rather than "gustare principala"
3 days 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Dimineata am luat micul dejun si felul intai(principal)al meniului a fost Draculini


Explanation:
Draculini-male or female?
Male:Draculini al meu
Female:Draculini a mea

Electra
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian, Native in RomanianRomanian

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Objections


Explanation:
Serving (to others) or having (myself) breakfast?
"My Draculini" means it's a dish you particularly favour, or is it a dish that you created yourself?
Item means snack (gustare) or dish (offering on the menu)?
Could your English (as well as your evaluation of the response that you received) be more accurate?

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 2001

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin: Yeah, it's too vague.
2 days 23 hrs