KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

I love you

Romanian translation: Te iubesc


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:I love you
Romanian translation:Te iubesc
Entered by: Sven Petersson

04:06 Jan 22, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: I love you
I love you.
Jessica
Te iubesc
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Te iubesc
Sven Petersson
5 +2Te iubesc.
costinro
5Te iubesc. (for 'you' singular) / Va iubesc. (for 'you' plural)Mirona Ciocirlie
5Te iubesc
Éva Vajda


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te iubesc


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    My geriatric brain.
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  A.Albu
3 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

agree  Elvira Stoianov
4 hrs
  -> Thank you very much!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Te iubesc.


Explanation:
You can use "Te iubesc" if the direct object (you) is singular. If your context requires a plural directr object then the correct form to use is "Va iubesc".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-22 08:34:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Multumesc Simon. Solicitarea era pentru traducerea lui \"I love you\" in lima romana. Daca ma adresez unei persoane pentru ca vreau sa-i declar iubirea ii spun \"te iubesc\"; dar daca ma adresez de exemplu unui public minunat care m-a aplaudat minute in sir voi spune\"Va iubesc\" in timp ce in engleza nu se schimba nimic.

costinro
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 232

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Simon Charass: Nu cred ca contextul este plural si nici formal. "Te iubesc" este de suficient.
15 mins
  -> Multumesc Simon. Solicitarea era pentru traducerea lui "I love you" in lima romana. Daca ma adresez unei persoane pentru ca vreau sa-i declar iubirea ii spun "te iubesc"; dar daca ma adresez de exemplu unui public minunat care m-a aplaudat minute in sir v

agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te iubesc


Explanation:
no other comment

Éva Vajda
Native speaker of: Hungarian
PRO pts in pair: 29

2 days 17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Te iubesc. (for 'you' singular) / Va iubesc. (for 'you' plural)


Explanation:
Somewhere in 'Envois' Derrida wonders how can one say 'I love you' in English, which does not distinguish between 'you' singular and 'you' plural.

Mirona Ciocirlie
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 40