KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

for you

Romanian translation: te sarut


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:for you
Romanian translation:te sarut
Entered by: Oana Dorobantu

00:01 Jan 27, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: for you
As a closing for a personal letter.
Julie
te sarut
Explanation:
just another suggestion. "te sarut" would be the Romanian for "I kiss you" and may be another formula of sending your love to someone.
Selected response from:

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Grading comment
Perfect. 8o) Thank you to everyone who answered too!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4cu dragostexxxqueenspeed
5 +1pentru tineDenisa
4te sarut
Oana Dorobantu


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pentru tine


Explanation:
Can we have more context?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-27 00:59:09 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if you use the plural for second person than is \" pentru voi\"

Denisa
United States

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
6 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
cu dragoste


Explanation:
May be this is a better ending, the English translation would be "with love", and it is especially used between lovers. Another ending, used between friends and family members, is "cu drag", which is less than "with love", but more than just "sincerely" or "yours". I hope this helps.

xxxqueenspeed

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elvira Stoianov
3 hrs

agree  asco
4 hrs

agree  Oana Dorobantu
9 hrs

agree  corin
2 days 11 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
te sarut


Explanation:
just another suggestion. "te sarut" would be the Romanian for "I kiss you" and may be another formula of sending your love to someone.

Oana Dorobantu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 87
Grading comment
Perfect. 8o) Thank you to everyone who answered too!!