KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

how do you do

Romanian translation: Ce mai faci?


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:how do you do
Romanian translation:Ce mai faci?
Entered by: A.Albu

12:30 Jan 30, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: how do you do
hi, whats your name? I like your name. Im still trying to learn romanain but it's so difficult.
darren
Ce mai faci?
Explanation:
Buna, cum te cheama? Imi place numele tau. Incerc inca sa invat romana, dar este (o limba) atat de grea.
Selected response from:

A.Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Ce mai faci?
A.Albu
5 +3buna
Elvira Stoianov


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
buna


Explanation:
Buna. Cum te cheama? Imi place numele tau. Inca mai incerc sa invat romana dar este foarte greu.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-01-30 12:38:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

as far as I know, How do you do is a greeting form. But in case you were looking for How are you, that translates Ce mai faci?


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corina77
32 mins

agree  Oana Dorobantu
1 hr

agree  Éva Vajda
6 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Ce mai faci?


Explanation:
Buna, cum te cheama? Imi place numele tau. Incerc inca sa invat romana, dar este (o limba) atat de grea.

A.Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
1 hr

agree  Electra
2 hrs

agree  Denisa
6 hrs

agree  sergiu
19 hrs

agree  geb-nut
19 hrs