KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

broadened echo

Romanian translation: ecou amplificat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:broadened echo
Romanian translation:ecou amplificat
Entered by: Emina Popovici

20:42 Aug 3, 2006
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Other / military
English term or phrase: broadened echo
Instead of only one pulse, a train of echoes is received. If the wall thicknesses are small (6 mm and less) this may cause the echo patterns from the front and rear walls to blend together. To avoid erroneous measurements, the closing of the measuring gate for wall thickness measurements is prevented for a measurement blocking period 9. This aperture is set to about 1.7 .mu.s, which corresponds to a wall thickness of 6 mm. Smaller wall thicknesses can thus not be detected. Rather, it may happen that directly after the expiration of the measurement blocking period 9, the ***broadened echo*** signal from a rough surface still lies above the triggering threshold and thus stops the counter. This then leads to a detection of the measurement blocking period as a measure for the wall thickness 8.

Cu multumiri,
Tweety
Lavinia Pirlog
Romania
ecou amplificat
Explanation:
transmisia ecoului amplificat
Selected response from:

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5ecoul dispersat (şi atenuat)lucca
3 +2ecou amplificat
Emina Popovici


  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ecou amplificat


Explanation:
transmisia ecoului amplificat

Emina Popovici
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bogdan Burghelea
6 hrs
  -> multumesc!

agree  Camelia Frunză
9 hrs
  -> multumesc!

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ecoul dispersat (şi atenuat)


Explanation:
Fraza: Semnalul ecoului dispersat (şi atenuat) de o suprafaţă rugoasă se situează, totuşi, deasupra pragului de declanşare şi, astfel, opreşte contorul.
"Ecoul ampliicat" nu are sens în context. (Fascicolul de lumină al unei lanterne când e mai puternic - când este broad/wide sau când e narrow)?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 hrs (2006-08-04 10:29:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

amplificat, nu ampliicat.

lucca
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 52