KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

goodbye

Romanian translation: la revedere


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:goodbye
Romanian translation:la revedere
Entered by: Elvira Stoianov

21:27 Mar 4, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
/ basic language
English term or phrase: goodbye
goodbye
fattyfred
la revedere
Explanation:
this is the formal variant, used for example in stores or offices, etc (with people you don't know)

"Salut" might be one variant to use with friends

"Adio" if you will not see the person again
Selected response from:

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +9la revedere
Elvira Stoianov
4adio, la revedere, pe curandDagmar Lacatus


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +9
la revedere


Explanation:
this is the formal variant, used for example in stores or offices, etc (with people you don't know)

"Salut" might be one variant to use with friends

"Adio" if you will not see the person again


    native Romanian
Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in pair: 888
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  corin
5 mins

agree  geb-nut
21 mins

agree  Olaf
32 mins

agree  Oana Dorobantu
2 hrs

agree  Andrei Albu
9 hrs

agree  Red Cat Studios
13 hrs

agree  Ionut Sandu
18 hrs

agree  Mirona Ciocirlie
18 hrs

agree  miruna27
3 days5 hrs

12 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
adio, la revedere, pe curand


Explanation:
"adio" in case of a break-up,
"la revedere" is the neutral variant, could be used in any situation
"pe curand" because meens "until we meet again".


    Reference: http://godessro@yahoo.com
Dagmar Lacatus
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in pair: 19