KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

summit plateau

Romanian translation: platou înalt


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:summit plateau
Romanian translation:platou înalt
Entered by: Elena Iercoşan

11:55 Mar 18, 2007
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: summit plateau
Wide areas of the summit plateau have been uncovered down to bedrock and deep cuttings made through the ramparts.
clara_tm
platou înalt
Explanation:
Kilimanjaro - Wikipedia
Un platou înalt cu altitudinea între 750 şi 1000 m înconjoară masivul muntos; înspre est sunt munţii Pare (2.463 m) spre vest podişul Tanzaniei, ...
ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilimanjaro - 45k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Guernsey - Wikipedia
În partea de sud, relieful se prezintă sub forma unui platou înalt, Haut Pas, iar partea nordică, Bas Pas, este o regiune joasă şi nisipoasă. ...
ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey - 55k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Selected response from:

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Grading comment
Thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6platou înalt
Elena Iercoşan
4platou al masivuluiMonika Silea


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
platou înalt


Explanation:
Kilimanjaro - Wikipedia
Un platou înalt cu altitudinea între 750 şi 1000 m înconjoară masivul muntos; înspre est sunt munţii Pare (2.463 m) spre vest podişul Tanzaniei, ...
ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Kilimanjaro - 45k - În Cache - Pagini similare
Guernsey - Wikipedia
În partea de sud, relieful se prezintă sub forma unui platou înalt, Haut Pas, iar partea nordică, Bas Pas, este o regiune joasă şi nisipoasă. ...
ro.wikipedia.org/wiki/Guernsey - 55k - În Cache - Pagini similare

Elena Iercoşan
Romania
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Irina Stanescu
44 mins
  -> Mulţumesc, Irina!

agree  Bogdan Burghelea
2 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Bogdan!

agree  Nona Stanciu Dell'Acqua
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Nona!

agree  bobe: sau "platou de vârf"
11 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Persida!

agree  Anca Nitu: platou de varf, summit = the highest point : PEAK cf Merriam Webster
12 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Anca!

agree  Emina Popovici
16 hrs
  -> Mulţumesc, Emina!

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
platou al masivului


Explanation:
eu aşa văd...

Monika Silea
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 8