KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

war

Romanian translation: Razboi


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:war
Romanian translation:Razboi
Entered by: Andrei Albu

12:49 Jun 3, 2002
English to Romanian translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: war
war situation
sorin
Razboi
Explanation:
Situatie de razboi; stare de razboi
Selected response from:

Andrei Albu
Romania
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +7Razboi
Andrei Albu
4stare de razboicadriana


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +7
Razboi


Explanation:
Situatie de razboi; stare de razboi

Andrei Albu
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in pair: 1777
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lydia Molea
4 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  Elvira Stoianov: război
13 mins
  -> Thanks

agree  spencer
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Tehno: stare de razboi
4 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Oana Popescu: stare de razboi
8 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  Daniela McKeeby
23 hrs
  -> thanks

agree  adelutza: stare de razboi
1 day16 hrs
  -> thanks

1 day4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
stare de razboi


Explanation:
This is a way to explain a conflictual status, a possible future fight

cadriana
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian