KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

ground effect

Romanian translation: efect de sol


16:01 Jan 19, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: ground effect
un alt filmuleţ documentar, în care este vorba de o ambarcaţiune (combinaţie între barcă şi avion) care se deplasează la suprafaţa apei.

"Sea birds such as the albatross use the instinctively. In contrast to normal free flying, when they approach the water's surface, excess pressure builds up under their wings. The birds then glide almost weightlessly on this air cushion over the sea."
Ecaterina Rusnac
Romanian translation:efect de sol
Explanation:
Vezi GDT şi google.ro
Selected response from:

Dan Butuza
Romania
Grading comment
merci. găsisem şi eu efect de sol aseară, dar nu îmi plăcea cum sună. acum sunt ceva mai trează pentru că "îmi sună" bine :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2efect de sol
Dan Butuza
4efect de sol
bia_free


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
efect de sol


Explanation:
Vezi GDT şi google.ro

Dan Butuza
Romania
Native speaker of: Romanian
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
merci. găsisem şi eu efect de sol aseară, dar nu îmi plăcea cum sună. acum sunt ceva mai trează pentru că "îmi sună" bine :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  bia_free: am postat in acelasi timp :)
1 min
  -> Da, nu-i nimic! Mersi!

agree  Veronica Manole
9 mins
  -> Mersi, Veronica!

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
efect de sol


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Ground_effect_in_aircraft
http://www.dictionar-online.ro/auto_moto.php?id=Efect de sol

bia_free
Romania
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: merci :)