KudoZ home » English to Romanian » Other

"flat of the fist"

Romanian translation: pumnul


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:flat of the fist
Romanian translation:pumnul
Entered by: Antonia Toth

17:03 Mar 6, 2008
English to Romanian translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: "flat of the fist"
Instead of hitting with just one knuckle, hit with the flat of the fist or palm heel.
Antonia Toth
pumnul
Explanation:
a se vedea pozitia 5 din imagine
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pinklotus.o...

spre a-l deosebi de "knuckle" = articulatia pumnului
Selected response from:

Anca Nitu
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, am ajuns şi eu la concluzia că nu trebuie să mă complic foarte mult.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4pumnulAnca Nitu
3latul pumnului
Mihaela Petrican


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
latul pumnului


Explanation:
similar cu "flat of the hand" = latul palmei

Mihaela Petrican
Italy
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 12
Notes to answerer
Asker: Mulţumesc!


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
pumnul


Explanation:
a se vedea pozitia 5 din imagine
http://images.google.ca/imgres?imgurl=http://www.pinklotus.o...

spre a-l deosebi de "knuckle" = articulatia pumnului


Anca Nitu
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian
PRO pts in category: 209
Grading comment
Mulţumesc, am ajuns şi eu la concluzia că nu trebuie să mă complic foarte mult.